Botanical Extracts / Active Ingredients
Activated Charcoal is charcoal (made from bamboo) that has been steam-heated to increase its absorptive power. Activated charcoal is used in skin care products for its detoxification properties.
Alkanet Root Powder is used as a natural dye. In soap it will yield shades of pink, blue, and purple depending upon the amount used, and types of oils used.
Aloe Vera juice comes from the aloe leaves and is used for its moisturizing and soothing properties in toners and creams.
Aloe Vera Extract is pure aloe vera extracted into a glycerin and water base, for use in lotions, creams and hair care products. Aloe is used for its skin soothing and moisturizing properties as well as its skin rejuvenating enzymes.
Annatto Seed Powder is a natural, ground flower-seed that produces lovely shades of orange to yellow-orange in soap.
Calendula flower petal creams and washes are used to disinfect minor wounds and to treat infections of the skin.
Cocoa Powder is rich in antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. These properties help to soften, clear and detoxify the skin. Cocoa can also increase the elasticity of your skin, which helps with fine lines, wrinkles and reduces the appearance of scars. Cocoa can be used to colour soap a rich brown.
Coconut milk is loaded with minerals that are good for the skin and hair. High in magnesium, phosphorus, and calcium, coconut milk is a creamy addition to beauty products. It is deeply cleansing and rich in vitamin E, and is very moisturizing due to it's lauric acid - a medium chain fatty acid which does not strip oils from skin.
Cromoist Hydrolyzed Oat Protein is used to help retain and add moisture to the skin and add softness, texture and manageability to the hair.
Goats milk is anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, and soothes all skin conditions. Goat's milk soap may delay signs of skin aging due to its high content of alpha-hydroxy acids such as lactic acid. Alpha-hydroxy acids break down and remove dead skin cells and leave behind new cells on the surface of the skin that appear smoother and more youthful.
Hydrosols are delicious aromatic waters that are created during the steam distillation process of essential oils. Plant material rich in botanical extracts is placed into a steam distillery where a hot steam injection causes the plant material to open up and release its extracts. The extracts or essential oils separate from the cooling waters. Hydrosols contain unique water soluble healing compounds such as plant acids which make beautiful body sprays and toners for the skin.
Indigo Powder is a 100% natural blue powdered colourant that is renowned for its ability to produce a beautiful range of blue shades in soap.
Keratin (Plant) provides moisture, strength and reinforcement to hair when used in rinse-off hair care products. An amazing ingredient for shampoos and conditioners, Keratin increases shine, elasticity, hydration, thickness and softness as it smooths the hair cuticle. It reduces static and frizz, making hair more manageable.
Marshmallow Root is used in an infusion to calm and sooth dry aging skin, and to enhance the appearance and health of skin damaged by the sun.
Oatmeal has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and exfoliating properties to help clean and hydrate dry skin and to remove dead skin cells.
Panthenol Pro-Vitamin B5 helps retain moisture in the hair and protect it from the elements when added to shampoos and conditioners. Used in lotions it helps to moisturize and repair dry damaged skin.
Pink Himalalyan Sea Salt is a pure hand-mined salt that is derived from ancient sea salt deposits, and is used in cosmetic products for cleansing, skin soothing, detoxification and exfoliation purposes.
Rosehip Powder is used as a natural soap colorant in soap making, producing a pinky tan to brick red colour while adding Vitamin C.
Spinach Powder and Wheatgrass are used in cold-process soap making for their wonderfully natural green colouring.
Vitamin E is a thick oily liquid that contains a mixture of tocopherols. It acts as an antioxidant by protecting oils and other fatty ingredients from oxidation. It also acts as an antioxidant for the skin, where it protects skin cells from the damaging effects of oxidation.
Butters / Waxes
Body butters are made from plant parts - such as the seeds (cocoa butter), and the fruit nut (shea butter). They are usually solid, are excellent moisturizers for the skin, and contribute a soft and silky texture to body care products.
Avocado Butter makes your skin look vibrant and full of health as it moisturizes, and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It contains antioxidants which kill free radicals that age your skin, and a natural sunscreen that protects your skin and hair from the damaging effects of the ultraviolet radiation of the sun.
Beeswax (and Honey) have emollient, soothing and skin softening properties. Beeswax has a soft and warm scent. It creates a barrier on your skin and acts as a humectant to keep your skin feeling moisturized even in the driest of conditions. Beeswax gives hardness to lip balms and lotion bars, and creates a more nourishing product.
Cocoa Butter is a by-product of the chocolate making process, and has a delicious cocoa aroma! Cocoa butter conditions and softens dry skin making it feel soft and silky smooth. It has humectant properties leaving a protective barrier against water loss on your skin. Cocoa butter makes a bar of soap hard and helps it to last much longer.
Coffee Butter is coffee oil, extracted from roasted coffee beans, and rich in natural antioxidants, blended with non-GMO Soy Butter that has high levels of lecithin and Vitamin E. This smooth butter has a rich caramel color and a delicious yet soft coffee aroma. Coffee Oil stimulates the detoxification of the skin, thereby helping to cleanse and clarify while hydrating and soothing several symptoms of skin ailments such as acne and dead cell build up.
Mango Butter is expeller pressed from the seed of the mango, which grows in the tropical climates of the world. It is reputed for its many skin healing properties such as treating burns, stretch marks, reducing scarring, and aiding in skin regeneration. Due to its high level of fatty acids it provides superior conditioning for your skin and hair, and it is known to be rich in antioxidants, vitamin A, C and E.
Shea Butter is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the Karite (Shea) tree which grows in Central Africa. It is rich in vitamins and fatty acids, and often called a 'super food' for the skin and hair due to its nourishing properties! Shea butter is known to alleviate very dry skin conditions and promote long-term skin health. It is renowned for its healing abilities on sun-damaged and chapped skin, lips, dry nails, dry hair, and stretch marks. Shea butter has a nutty, rich, vanilla-like aroma. It helps to create a hard soap bar and produces a stable rich lather.
Carrier / Vegetable Oils
Carrier oils are made from plant parts - such as the flesh of the fruit (avocado oil, coconut oil) or the seed (sunflower oil). They are usually liquid, and protective of the skin. Each one offers a significant range of benefits, such as cooling, moisturizing, and healing for dry, infected or irritated skin.
Almond Oil (Sweet) is a light, non-greasy oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. It moisturizes and conditions dry, irritated skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil is good for all skin types. Rich in vitamin A it helps moisturize dry, sensitive skin and smooth out blemishes, wrinkles, fine lines, and other symptoms of maturing skin.
Avocado Oil encourages skin cell regeneration and is therefore great for maturing skin. It offers light UV protection for the skin and lips, and helps retain moisture. Rich in vitamins E and D, it soothes and softens your skin leaving it feeling deeply nourished.
Borage Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Borago Officinalis plant. It is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids in the world. It has the richest source of gamma linolenic acid and helps to reduce inflammation, eczema and acne.
Carrot Seed Oil is cold pressed from the carrot seeds, and it’s used in cosmetics for anti-aging properties in skin care. Good for all skin types, its antioxidants help to firm and tone the skin, which helps fight against fine lines and wrinkles.
Castor Oil is deeply cleansing and creates wonderful suds, bubbles and lather in soap. Castor oil adds a conditioning property to products and acts as a humectant by attracting and holding moisture to the skin. It also creates a natural barrier for your skin against harsh environmental conditions.
Coconut Oil is known to soften and smooth the skin and lips, and creates a protective layer to retain moisture. Coconut oil has quickly become a "super oil" and is renowned for its health benefits for dry skin and hair. It adds a hardness and fluffy lather to bar soap.
Grapeseed Oil is cold-press and has a light, satin-like finish. It has some skin toning and non-comedogenic characteristics and can be used on oily or acne-prone skin. It may help to lighten and brighten the skin, and prevent sun-damage.
Hazelnut Oil is well known for its astringent qualities. It is deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system. It helps to tone, tighten and hydrate the skin, and is applicable for all skin types.
Hemp Oil is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins, and is highly nutritious and hydrating for the skin. It is known to reduce inflammation and also acne by balancing and regulating the skin's oil production.
Jojoba Oil is a liquid wax produced from the seed of the jojoba plant. It is full of vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair. Jojoba is extremely conditioning, and due to its antimicrobial properties, it is useful for skin prone to acne. Anti-inflammatory and high in antioxidants, jojoba helps to soothe eczema, and smooth fine lines, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks.
Macadamia Nut Oil is a beautiful light facial oil that is emollient, rejuvenating and easily absorbed. Excellent for anti-aging and anti-wrinkle benefits.
Olive Oil is rich in nourishing oleic acid which protects and softens skin and hair. It is also known for adding a mildness to soap, and is commonly recommended for babies and those with skin sensitivities. Olive oil creates a lovely hard soap bar, and produces a gentle creamy lather. It has a slippery feel and leaves a breathable protective layer that attracts moisture and conditions your skin.
Palm Oil is rich in vitamins and antioxidants, and it gives silkiness to the skin while conditioning and moisturizing. Palm oil adds a mildness to soap, a creamy lather, as well as a hardness allowing it to last longer. **Our palm oil is certified organic from Malaysia where the palm product is under strict governmental regulation, and there is no deforestation occurring.**
Pomegranate Oil is an effective moisturizer and softens the skin, while offering anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, healing and nourishing qualities. Pomegranate oil may aid skin regeneration, and effectively reduce and prevent wrinkles.
Rosehip Oil has nourishing fatty acids and vitamins that aid in hydrating the skin, repairing skin damage and providing a strong antioxidant boost.
Sea Buckthorn Oil promotes skin hydration, elasticity, cell regeneration, and even helps treat and prevent acne. It has anti-inflammatory properties that help reduce swelling and redness associated with many skin conditions, including eczema, psoriasis and rosacea. Sea Buckthorn oil nourishes dry skin, balances oily skin, helps eliminate fine lines, and preserves youthful skin texture.
Squalane is suitable for all skin types, and is similar to the skin’s natural oil (sebum). Sourced from sugarcane, It is light and easily absorbed and leaves the skin silky smooth. Squalane is natural emollient, protects against moisture loss, improves elasticity, and reduces fine lines and wrinkles.
Sunflower Oil is rich in many vitamins and minerals. Non-comedogenic, it is absorbed by the skin easily so it won’t clog the pores. It is rich in oleic acid - a fatty acid that is known as a natural moisturizer that penetrates deep into the skin. Also high in linoleic acid, this fatty acid helps form ceramides, one of the skin’s main moisturizing elements.
Clays & Muds
Clays and muds are extracted from the earth. They are wonderfully cleansing and are a great addition to soap for colourants and for healthy skin benefits. They can stimulate circulation in the skin, while gently exfoliating. The high mineral content of muds and clays are invigorating and enriching.
Bentonite Clay (Montmorillonite) is composed of aged volcanic ash. A swelling clay, Bentonite is known for its ability to absorb and remove toxins, heavy metals, impurities, and chemicals. When it becomes mixed with water it rapidly swells open like a highly porous sponge where toxins are drawn in and bound.
Brazilian Clay helps improve circulation, gently exfoliates, cleanses, detoxifies, and minimizes pores without drying the skin. The clay’s natural absorbing properties draw out harmful particles and toxins from the pores of the skin. Rich in minerals, clay stimulates and brightens up your epidermis by stimulating blood circulation.
Dead Sea Mud is unique due to its high concentrations of salts and minerals. Symptoms of skin disorders such as psoriasis, eczema and acne can be soothed by this mud. The mud’s gentle pulling action helps gently exfoliate the skin and draw out impurities and toxins, so it can improve the appearance and health of oily, acne-prone skin.
French Clay absorbs toxins, dead skin, and oily substances while increasing blood flow to the epidermis. It tightens the pores and leaves your skin feeling soft, silky and vibrant. It is great for oily skin, and skin with acne.
Kaolin Clay is naturally absorbing, cleansing, and great for sensitive skin. It stimulates circulation to the skin while softly exfoliating and cleansing. It does not draw oils from the skin, so it can also be used on dry skin without concern.
Rhassoul Clay has a high mineral content that is nutritious for skin. It can increase skin elasticity, even skin tone, reduce blemishes and blackheads through absorbing impurities, and reduce skin dryness or flakiness. This clay can be used daily for a gentle way to cleanse that won’t strip skin of beneficial oils.
Castile soap is a kind and gentle soap, and can be made in liquid or bar form depending on the type of lye used. Traditionally, it was an all-vegetable based soap made in the Castile region of Spain with local olive oil. Modern recipes vary, but it's usually made from a combination of olive oil, castor oil, sunflower oil, or coconut oil. POSY liquid soap is a castile soap handmade with organic coconut oil and extra virgin olive oil. Castile soap contains no animal fats, and is known as a pure vegetable soap. It’s a "true soap," not a chemical detergent, and is completely biodegradable and very earth-friendly.
Emulsifiers / Preservatives / Surfactants
BTMS-50 (INCI: Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Cetearyl Alcohol) is a naturally derived cationic emulsifier that creates a stable mixture of oil and water, plus conditions the hair and makes it silky smooth.
Citric Acid is derived from corn and sugar beets through natural fermentation. It is an excellent antioxidant and exfoliant, and it can be used as part of a product’s preservative system by altering the pH levels.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is a naturally derived amphoteric surfactant, typically used as a secondary surfactant to increase the mildness of cleansing products. It is permitted in Ecocert and COSMOS standards.
Decyl Glucoside is a naturally derived non-ionic surfactant made from glucose (derived from cornstarch) and fatty alcohols (derived from coconut oil). It is used to add mildness shampoos and cleansers.
Geogard ECT (INCI: Benzyl Alcohol (and) Salicylic Acid (and) Glycerin (and) Sorbic Acid) is a broad-spectrum preservative that meets Ecocert and COSMOS standards.
Ritamulse SCG (INCI: Glyceryl Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Stearyl Lactylate) is an all natural Ecocert oil-in-water emulsifier which has good water-holding capabilities, and therefore is a great conditioner. Since water and oil do not mix and stay separated, an emulsifier is essential in any formulation using oil and water, to bind the two together. Other trade names for this ingredient are Emulsimulse and ECOmulse.
Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS) is a naturally derived (from coconut oil) anionic surfactant that is permitted in many organic certifications, including Ecocert and COSMOS, and works well in a shampoo bar. Not all sulfates are the same - SCS is naturally derived, milder than SLS and is not at risk of 1,40-dioxane contamination.
Varisoft EQ65 (INCI: Distearoylethyl Dimonium Chloride, Cetearyl Alcohol) is a naturally derived and biodegradable cationic emulsifier that is permitted in Ecocert and COSMOS standards. It creates thick emulsions with good conditioning properties.
Essential oils are usually extracted in one of two ways: Distillation and Expression. The essential oil distillation process involves filling a still with plant material and using pressure to force steam through the plant. The pressurized steam breaks open the plant's cells, which releases its oil content. The steam and oil molecules pass through a cooling condenser, which turns the steam back to water. The water is collected in a Florentine flask, and the oil generally floats on the surface. This water is the hydrosol. The oil is the plant's essential oil. The essential oil expression process is also referred to as cold pressing, and is specific to citrus essential oils, as the oils are pressed from the rinds.
Humectants / Thickeners / Stabilizers / Emollients
Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that stabilizes emulsions and gives lotions a rich feel without the greasiness. Even though it has “alcohol” in its name, it is not drying or irritating like regular ethanol, but actually has moisturizing properties.Glycerin (glycerol/glycerine) is a humectant which attracts moisture to the skin, so it prevents skin dryness.
Panthenol (pro-vitamin B5) prevents hair dryness, improves elasticity and gives volume to thin hair.
Potassium Hydroxide (lye/KOH) is part of the liquid soap making process. It is added to water and then to vegetable oils to produce liquid soap.
Sodium Bicarbonate (baking soda) is a powdered salt that breaks down in water. It makes a solution alkaline and can neutralize acid. It is often used to make bath fizzies and deodorants, as it has water softening, effervescent, and deodorizing properties. It is gentle on the skin and helps to draw out impurities, leaving the skin feeling clean and smooth.
Sodium Borate (Borax) is a mineral salt. It is used to neutralize or lower the PH of handmade liquid soap, to make the soap milder for the skin.
Sodium Hydroxide (lye/caustic soda) is part of the soap making process. No lye, no soap! It is an alkaline chemical added to water (lye water) that is carefully measured into fatty acids (oils/butter) to make a chemical reaction (saponification) that produces soap. If the lye is measured properly, there is no lye left in the finished soap after saponification.
Sodium Lactate is the salt of lactic acid and sodium hydroxide. It is an excellent humectant that will keep moisture levels in the skin high.
Xanthan Gum is a natural polymer produced by microorganism Xanthomonas. It thickens water into a gel-like consistency, which helps with the stability of emulsions.